MHG3093 - Burnt Mound - Caochan Nam Poran

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

A hut-circle and two burnt mounds are situated on a heather-covered ridge which runs from N to S about 1km WSW of Clachindruim; the ridge is one of several that are separated by boggy ground in a large open moor which is enclosed on three sides by forestry plantations. The hut-circle is covered to a depth of about 0.3m by peat, but probing confirmed that the banks contained stone. It measures 10m from NNW to SSE by 8m transversely within a low bank 0.3m in height and spread to 2.5m in thickness with an entrance on the SSE. One of the burnt mounds, lying immediately SSE of the hut-circle on the E edge of the ridge, comprises two mounds with a trough in between which open to the ESE, and measures 8m from NNE to SSW by 5m and stand 0.4m in height. The second burnt mound, which also comprises two parallel mounds, lies about 35m to the N of the hut-circle and measures 7.8m from N to S by 5.5m transversely and stands 0.5m in height; the mounds stand about 1m apart and a large stone occupies the E end of the hollow between them. (USN93 141-2, 145) Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 20 October 1992.