MHG30949 - East Helmsdale

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of house walls were noted at this location. Three of the walls were clearly visible. A possible partition wall was also noted. Due to bracken growth further investigation of the site was not possible. Depicted on the OS 1st edition map. The area is called 'Sron a' Chrochair'. <1>

Ruined building with adjoining dry stone walls and hints at structural platforms just to the NE forming part of the same complex. A small building and related dry stone walls are noted on the first edition OS map. The building consist of a NE-SW orientated structure c. 11 m by 5 m and defined by bracken and turf covered collapsed walls up to 0.5 m in height and width. Just to the NE are at least one platform located at the base of the old cliff face but was heavily bracken covered at the time of survey. The approx. area of the platform(s) was c. 30 m by 8 m. <2>