MHG30950 - Navidale

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The substantial ruined remains of a large building were noted at this location. Depicted on the 1st edition OS map as a 'Ruin'.
Due west is another building, depicted on the 1st edition OS map. <1>

Unroofed rectangular building with walls surviving to 3 m in height and c. 10 m by 5 m in plan. Bonded with lime mortar with a combination of worked and unworked stone. Large amount of midden material (china etc.) situated in front of the building in erosional face along with large boulders. The OS 1st edition 1:2500 map of 1871-3 shows an enclosure in front of this building which was not visible during the field survey and may have been eroded away. This was in the area where the midden material was noted. Another building is also depicted just to the west but was not noted during the field survey. <2>

The building to the east is depicted as a series of 3 conjoined unroofed structures, and marked 'Ruin', with enclosure to the S on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map. An unroofed building, also marked as a ruin is also shown on this map. By the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey, the building to the E is the only one shown, apparently two separate structures. <3> <4>