MHG30976 - Linear feature, Kinloch Hourn

Linear feature at Kinloch Hourn

• TURF BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Kinloch Hourn

Most of the visible archaeology at Kinloch Hourn is of the Victorian Period, and still occupied or forming part of the estate policies. The low lying ground at the head of the loch to the north side of the Loch Hourn River is a tapestry of early cultivation remains, (areas of intersecting lazy beds and later horse ploughed rig and furrow), drainage channels, peat diggings, and the remains of a much robbed dry stone dyke. The sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site 101. A linear earth feature approx 16m in length, 2m wide overall and .7m max height. Associated with Site 102 adjacent, could be possible flood protection bank for Site 102, or part of a droving stance, or a driving wall for Site 102. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>