MHG30999 - Landing place, Rubha na h-Uigaig (East Bay)

Landing place, Rubha na h-Uigaig (East Bay)

• LANDING POINT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Rubha na h-Uigaig
This is a distinct rocky peninsular with a very sheltered anchorage to the east, and a more exposed bay to the west. The east bay also has deep water in the lee of the peninsular and a substantial beach, a large part of which has been cleared. The east bay is the most densely hutted area along the north shore, but there was no evidence of any permanent buildings. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Above are steep craggy cliffs with remnants of Caledonian pine, and only one small area of lazy beds was found. Being close to Allt Mhogh Sgeir, it is possible that at the height of fishing activities, many of the small boat crews camped here, but landed their catches for processing at Allt Mhogh Sgeir.

Site: 48. A cleared landing place, in effect a cleared beach, c 45m deep, 8m wide at low tide, and 15m wide at the shore-line. The shore line is quite straight, somewhat odd in a round bay, and may have been cut back to enlarge the top of the beach in order to make room for more boats. This is the beach where a heavy severely rusted and broken pulley block, with anti reverse ratchet was found. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>