MHG31012 - Naust and winching point, Fraoch Eilean

Naust and winching point, Fraoch Eilean

• NAUST (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WINCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Fraoch Eilean
This is the nearest named place on the OS map to a small area surveyed on the south shore, about 350m east of the Barrisdale moorings. The sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. It is most likely the site of a temporary fishing station. Although the site has naturally deteriorated since abandonment, it is 200m or so off the path to Barrisdale, and seems to be more or less as it was when abandoned.

There are no obvious buildings on it, but there is a small pier, with 3 berths for laying up small boats, evidence of quays, and a curious structure just above HWM alongside the top of the pier, which appears to be a naust. It however seems rather large for that and has a setting of 3 large retaining boulders across its mouth. To get a boat in there would have required a timber slipway. It might have been used as a repair dry dock, and the whole site might have been a boat repairers yard. The site is in a rather exposed position, and there has been considerable erosion of the landing area due to the sea.

The several platforms above the landing place have some structure to them, and this is the second site to be identified with a water channel or lead to divert fresh water from a small burn down to the platforms. If there were buildings on the site, then they were most probably of temporary timber construction.

Site: 188. A possible boat naust, boat shaped, c. 2m wide and 5.5m long, base part covered by stone tumble from the end of the adjacent pier, and part showing evidence of paving. The naust is open fronted to landing place Site 187, and the front edge is retained by 3 well set boulders. As seen today, a timber slipway would have been required to haul a boat up over the front boulders. A large pointed boulder is set into the ground at the "bows" of the naust, and would have provided the winching point. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>