MHG31085 - Landing places, Glac an Tobair

Landing places, Glac an Tobair

• LANDING POINT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Glac an Tobair
Almost a kilometre of shore-line is covered under this name. There are increasing numbers of cleared landing places and associated but remains. The woodland descends steeply to the shore in several places. Several of the best preserved huts are also in this area. The"long dyke"also starts here and progresses up from the shore then westwards on approximately the 90m contour for about 1.5km, and finishes abruptly at the Allt Mhogh¬Sgeir. This same dyke project was also started from a western position at Rubha Leac an Aoil, opposite to the Barrisdale moorings, when it was taken in an easterly direction as far as the Allt Granda. The 2 km in middle was never completed, and it remains a mystery as to why this"long dyke"project was started and what event caused it not to be completed. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site: 302. A cleared landing place c 12m long and 2.5m wide.

Site: 303. A cleared landing place, c 12m long and 3m wide.