MHG31122 - Landing place, Glac Nan Sgadan

Landing place, Glac Nan Sgadan

• LANDING POINT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Glac nan Sgadan
This is generally the area of steeply wooded slopes forming the north side of Loch Beag, the innermost part of Loch Hourn, separated from the Inner Loch by narrows, which are very shallow at low tide. Loch Beag provides reasonably sheltered deep water anchorage. There is clear evidence of beach clearance for boat landing, and of individually cleared boat landing places. Only one single building, the footings of a small hut, have been discovered to date, despite much careful searching. There appear to have been many falls of boulders from the steep slopes above, which confuse the present day scene at the shoreline. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

The cleared landing places found are relatively close to the settlements at Lochournhead, and Kinloch Hourn. The landing places are right beside the deeper water, and indeed only accessible close to high tide. Camping and fishing activity by outsiders so close to the settlements might not have been welcome, and the relative absence of huts in comparison to the Inner Loch might suggest that the locals used the landing places here when shoals of herring came right up into Loch Beag. This bears in mind that fishing took place at night, and that the regular creeks for hauling boats out at the head of the loch dry out completely at low tide. Also taking into account the historical record of vast shoals becoming stranded in Loch Beag, it could be that beach based ring netting took place, with fishermen left on shore holding one end of the net, and a small boat rowing out and round in a semicircle back to the beach to trap the fish.

Site 53. A cleared landing place, by way of a 20m wide area of cleared beach, with a confusion of large boulders which may have come down
from the slopes above. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs so location approximate. (T Blackie 27/2/18)