MHG31134 - Landing place, Camas nan Gall (Allt Granda)

Landing place, Camas nan Gall (Allt Granda)

• LANDING POINT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • JETTY? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Camas nan Gall (Allt Granda)
These two names cover virtually the same area, being to the west of Caolasmor, and linked by a narrow valley, very wet today, but with the remains of an old raised path on the top side. Camas nan Gall also represents the west boundary of Kinloch Hourn Estate. There are several buildings here and extensive areas of lazy beds. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. The First Edition as shows a path leading west to Conan and Arnisdale. Between Conan and a point in the lee of A Chiste Dhubh, opposite to the small islands guarding the Inner Loch, the path was built to a high standard, similar to the path between Lochournhead and Barrisdale. Between A Chiste Dhubh and Caolasmor the path was not built, but it is still traceable today with some care.

There is a story relating to Camas nan Gall and the origin of its name. A family from"the south"is said to have abandoned a man, a relative who was ill, on the nearby dry island of Eilean a Gharb Lain, presumably at high tide, not realising that the channel to the mainland dried out at low tide. This chap recovered and built a small house at Camas nan Gall, where he then lived for many years. The bay runs very shallow and is not the easiest place to land a boat at certain stages of the tide. This could be the reason for the nausts in nearby Camas nan Doth, where it is easier to land. There are no apparent temporary huts here.

Site: 70. A cleared landing place c. 2m wide at the lower end and c. 6m wide at the top, with a setting of large boulders to one side which could have been used as a jetty. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 APs <2>