MHG31182 - Building remains, Newhall Point, Balblair

Summary

The remains of buildings built into a boundary wall which incorporate substantial pieces of worked stone.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

HAW: Site visit 11/09/2002: The buildings depicted on the OS 1st edition survive in part as the boundary wall to this property (new house on site). Substantial worked stone (2 phases?) at corners doors & windows, large rounded stones used as fillers. Possible that stone reused from the chapel (NH76NW0002) is built into this building. But icehouse to S (NH76NW0194) suggests that higher status building may have been in area. <1>

Photos of this building 4/2004. <2>