MHG31190 - Latheron Free Church

C19 free church. Roofless shell currently being restored.

• FREE CHURCH (Built, 19th Century - 1843 AD? to 1872 AD)

Full Description

Planning app to convert church building. Site visit 26/09/2002 showed building in bad condition. Part of the walls missing, windows etc falling out. Iternal fittings badly damaged. Small original school building to N seemed to be intact. - HAW 9/2002

The Free Church is depicted on the 1st edition 25" OS map c.1872 <1>. Site visit 18/06/2009. Work to convert the building on-going and the building has been reduced to a shell. Roof has been removed and only small fragments of painted plaster remain <2> <3>.