MHG31203 - Structures; Possible Shieling Hut, Traigh na h-Airigh, Handa

• SHIELING HUT? (Undated)

Full Description

At Traigh na h-Airigh (Bay of the Shieling) there are 2 possible structures, they are located at the back of a high storm beach, immed to E & W of a burn, they survive as patches of stone (slides 25-6). The E one is sub rectangular measuring 5-6m across with clear evid of built walling (approx 2m int diam), the W one is sub circ, approx 5m diam. Flat with no evidence of structure. However the clearly defined edges suggest a "built" arrangement - but nothing to suggest a function. It is quite likely that these are shielings hence the placename "Airidh". However they are only 10 minutes walk from the settlement & it is questionable whether a system of summer shielings would operate on such a small island. <1>

Recorded during field visit by Highland Council Archaeology Unit in 1999. At Traigh na h-Airigh (Bay of the Shieling?) there are two possible structures which have not previously been recorded (NC1318 4725). They are located at the back of a high storm beach, immediately to the east and west of a small burn and survive as patches of stone. The eastern one (structure 1) is sub-rectangular, measuring 5-6 metres across with clear evidence of built walling (approximately 2 metre internal diameter). The western one (structure 2) is sub-circular and measures approximately 5 metres in diameter. It is flat with no evidence of structure, however, the clearly defined edges suggest a “built” arrangement – but nothing to suggest a function. It is quite likely that these are shieling structures, hence the place-name containing “Airidh”. However, they are only 10 minutes walk from the settlement, and it is perhaps questionable whether the system of summer shielings would have operated on such a small island. The purpose of the sheiling system was however, to remove the animals from the agricultural area, so that they could not damage or eat the crops, so it is not impossible that such a system was in operation. <2>