MHG31277 - Fish trap, Applecross Bay

Two fish traps.

• FISH TRAP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A curving fish trap constructed of large boulders and stones is located on the SE side of Applecross Bay. The site is well-preserved and still collects water on the ebb tide. It can be clearly seen at low tide.
Photograph taken by KC 8/10/02

Two fish traps can be seen in aerial photographs taken 1999-2001. They were also photographed by the RCAHMS during an aerial survey in 2009. The eastern one is far more substantial, and western one of the pair may be earlier in date. See link below to HES Canmore record for photos. <1> <2>

One of the fish traps (the eastern) is depicted in the 1st and 2nd edition 6" and 25" Ross-shire OS maps.

GIS spatial date created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <3>