MHG3129 - Ring Cairn & Stone Circle, Aviemore

• RING CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Stone Circle (NR) OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

A Clava-ring cairn. There is very little cairn material left, and the central area seems to have been disturbed. The outer kerb is almost complete, with a diameter of 42' and slight traces of a bank against the outside; only 5 of the inner ring stones are now visible. The outer ring of monoliths now consists of 4 stones set about 17 ft. from the kerb, but there were 7 in 1877 (Grant 1885).
A cup-marked stone is said to have been found at the base of one of the monoliths, but there is no evidence of it today.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 1957; J Stuart 1870; C G Cash 1905; Grant 1885.

The cairn was Scheduled in 1935.

A Clava-type ring cairn, as described and planned by Henshall, except that only three stones now remain of the perimeter of the chamber. Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 November 1966.

Holes dug for fence posts around the site were examined by the HRC archaeologist. None showed any clear indications of archaeological survival, the profile in 5 of the 7 holes dug adjacent to the site showing only fairly deep topsoil, probably imported, over a shallow 'B' horizon, which directly overlay apparently undisturbed gravels. The two holes close to the modern house showed only minor disturbance, probably associated with the construction of the house. No finds were recovered.
Information contained in a letter from R.B. Gourlay to R. Hingley, Historic Scotland, 26/1/1994

Access Audit 70 - HAW 11/2003

The cairn was rescheduled in 2016 to better define the area of significance following reassessment by Historic Environment Scotland. <1>