MHG31325 - Late C19 Gasworks - N of High St, Invergordon

A late C19 Gasworks on the north side of High St, Invergordon.

• GAS WORKS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

First ed OS. Small "gasworks" marked to N of High St, Invergordon on open land immed behind houses - HAW 12/2002

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. The gas works appear on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps. It is not marked as such on a WWI plan in private collection, although a building is in the approximate location. In the 1930s aerial photograph, council houses have been built on the site. By 1947 prefabs are visible to the west, each with a shed/shelter. The 1947 aerial photograph also shows three nissen huts to the north, parallel to Joss Street. Houses here were replaced by prefabs in the 1960s, then new flats which had to be taken down in recent years because of worries about contamination. New housing is currently there. <1>