MHG31330 - Gruinard House

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A burial ground is depicted on the 1st edition and current OS map. A path lies to the NW of the burial ground wall and it is located to the E of Gruinard House. <1>
J Aitken : 03/12/02

A roughly triangular area enclosed by a drystone dyke, sitting at the top of the raised beach bank and taken off the improved fields to the south. Still in use, serving the southern part of Lochbroom parish. No gravestones dated to earlier than the 1860s were located.

This burial ground was established when the realignment of the Dundonnell River made access to the burial ground there difficult. The site was probably chosen for the suitable depth of soil. There is no known association with an earlier chapel site, although the original township of Meikle Gruinard probably had its own burial ground in the vicinity.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/3/03

Graveyard in use with no church in use or redundant. The burial ground is roughly triangular in shape. The oldest burials are in the south-west corner of the site, where the ground is decidedly raised, although it is hard to tell why. The eastern and northern sides of the burial ground are flatter and contain the more recent burials. There are flat unreadable slabs on the ground and uprights from the late 19th and 20th centuries. Visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. <2><3>