MHG31345 - Middens, Skelbo

• OCCUPATION SITE (Early Bronze Age to Medieval - 2400 BC to 1559 AD)

Full Description

NB this is a rough grid reference derived from descriptions given by the finder, ie on the beach below Skelbo Castle, but on the small promontory.
C Miller reports that where the coast is being eroded away there are archaeological finds visible. He referred to medieval pottery sherds of jugs and a layer that he thought was prehistoric with 1 sherd of pottery, but also a layer of heat shattered pebbles. Conv in SMR 11.2002 <1>

Site visit to check the beach area to S of the car park. Rabbit damage and erosion of channels through lower lying area. All finds appear to be C19 to 20th century (v modern) plus occasional shell waste, Need to check a wider area.<2>

Nothing visible during coastal survey. <3>