MHG31377 - Auldearn Old Parish Church Burial Ground

• CEMETERY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Church (NAT) OS 6" map (1959)
The parish church of Auldearn, built in 1757, It is adjoined by an unroofed portion of its predecessor (whose windows bear traces of Gothic architecture), which is now used for burial. St Columba was associated with Auldearn but whether his establishment was on this site or whether the medieval church was dedicated to him is not known.
G Bain 1893

As described above. Visited by OS (RD) 26 November 1965

The church, burial ground and sundial were listed at Catgeory B in 1971.

NH 919 555 518 memorials were recorded. A study was also made of related documentation, including lair and death records. The entrance to a crypt was located to the N side of the church. Historical records show the crypt to belong to the Inglis family of Inverness, but date of origin is unknown.
Reports have been lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsors: Highland Council Archaeology Unit, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Marc Fitch Fund, RCAHMS.
S Farrell 2000

A watching brief was undertaken by S Farrell in October 2001 on the excavation of a cable trench. No archaeological features or deposits of interest were revealed, although a few pieces of disarticulated bone were found within the topsoil. <2>

A watching brief was undertaken by S Farrell in October 2001 on the excavation of a cable trench for a floodlighting scheme. No archaeological features or deposits of interest were revealed, although a few pieces of sandstone rubble and disarticulated bone were found within the topsoil. <3>

Allegedly some of the bodies from the Battle of Auldearn 1647 were buried in the graveyard others in Dead Wood - HAW 2/2003

GIS Polygon amended to buffer feature on OS MasterMap in 2017. <3>

See also: