MHG3141 - Dun Chaich, Skye

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NG 2431 4773) Dun Chaich (NR)
OS 6"map, (1968)

Dun Chaich, a robbed dun on a rocky spur. An elongated D on plan it measures overall 33.2m NW to SE by 15.6m transversely with the outer wall face visible for much of the periphery and surviving to a maximum height of 1.8m in the SW. No inner face is visible but the extent of the wall core visible suggests the wall width was in the region of 3.5m to 4.0m. The entrance is midway along the near straight SE side where two stones, probably indicating the outer corner stones of the passage, indicate a width of 1.5m. Halfway along the SW side of the passage another set stone off line with the outer one suggests that the entrance has been checked for a door. An alleged hut circle (RCAHMS 1928) near the S corner inside the dun appears to be fortuitous tumble.
Visited by OS (R L) 13 October 1971.