MHG3143 - Cnoc A'Sga, Skye

• CAIRN (Undated)

(NG 2564 4475) Dun (NR) (site of)

At the south western end of the summit plateau of Cnoc a'Sga are the very scanty remains of a dun, the stones of which have almost entirely been carted away for building purposes. A few of the outer foundation stones remain in position on the S, and the outline of the fort is marked only by an irregular ring of dislodged blocks. It has been oval on plan, measuring some 63' internally from NE to SW and 59' from NW to SE. The wall has been about 7' thick and there are slight traces of an entrance about 4' wide to the ESE.
RCAHMS 1928.

Although this dun has been badly mutilated some of the outer facing stones of the NW and SE walls can be traced giving the general shape of the dun nearer square than oval. It measures externally NW-SE 23.0m and approx the same transversely.
At the junction of, and partly overlying the NW and SW walls is a circular cairn about 7.0m in diameter and 1.0m high surmounted by a small modern cairn.
Visited by OS (C F W) 16 May 1961.

OS 1:10,560 map (1969 ed.) notes 'Old Shieling'