MHG31434 - Farr Burial Ground, Bettyhill

• CEMETERY (In use, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

Cemetery aroud the church building (now used as museum), dating from the C19 onwards, some unusual built stone monuments. Modern extension uphil on the coastward side still in use - HAW 4/2004

See also:
NC76SW0049 Farr Old Church
NC76SW0011 Farr Stone
NC76SW0048 Farr Manse
'Sutherland Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. First published 1989, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1999.
The Strathnaver Museum housed in the parish church within the burial ground has a collection of early Christian sculptured stones and later heraldic gravestones.