MHG3145 - BA Socketed Axehead - Roskill

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A socketed bronze axe and part of its handle of hazel, the axe being 3 7/8" long and 2 3/16" across the cutting edge, socket oval and measuring 1 3/4" and 1 5/8" in diameter. It is encircled by two narrow prominent mouldings, one at the top of the loop and the other midway between it and the mouth of the socket. When found in a peat bank at Roskill, Dunvegan, 6' below the surface, it still retained its handle, but most of it crumbled away on being lifted; the part which fitted into the socket, though shrunken, has survived; this piece measures 4 11/16" in length. Now in the NMAS, Edinburgh (DE 99).
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1932; J M Coles 1962.

(Socketed axe of Dowris type). Single find. Socketed axe, black, partly trimmed, cutting edge hammered, haft ribs, part of a hazelwood handle was apparently found with the axe; length 98mm, mouth 29x32mm, cutting edge 56mm, weight 250 gms.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

The axehead is listed under Acc. No. DE 99 and the wooded haft under Acc. No. DE 100 in the NMS catalogue. <1>