MHG31456 - Cemetery, St. Duthus's Chapel, Tain

• CEMETERY (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The chapel NH78SE0001 lies within a modern council maintained & used churchyard. The cemetery in its current form probably laid out in the 19th century. Memorials of this date built into the ruined chapel and decorative tree planting. <1>

Visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. This site is a large multi-period graveyard, with a ruined chapel sitting atop a small hill in the oldest part.
The churchyard has been expanded to the west and this part holds late 19th and 20th century graves with neat gravel paths and lots of upright stones. It is well maintained with cut grass and the ground is flat. This area is roughly rectangular in shape and also holds a section of war graves.
The older section of the graveyard holds the ruined chapel and is situated on a small hill at the east end of the site. Here there are a variety of gravestones, upright, flat slabs and table slabs. The ground is uneven, indicating layers of burials. Some small upright late 18th century stones poke out of the ground. <2><3>