MHG31488 - Gallows, Gallow Hill, Arpafeellie

Summary

The placename Gallows Hill applies to the whole woodland on the slopes of the hill. No documentary/cartographic information is available for a gallows.

• GALLOWS (Undated)

House called Gallowhill on 1st ed Ordnance Survey map. <1>

The name Gallowhill applies to the whole wood area. It is probable that the house derives its name from the woodland which it sits adjacent to. A participant on the Black Isle Heritage Memories project reports that the site of the gallows is said to be at NH 60251 49678, a flat area below the summit of the hill. There is no known documentary evidence for the gallows apart from the placename. <2>

The GIS area encompasses the whole wood, although this must be treated as an approximate extent only.<3>