MHG3153 - Township - Dunalighline

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)
  • CULTIVATION REMAINS (Undated)

NG 310426 Dunalighlin: shown as township in 1824 (Information from W Johnson's Map of Skye, 1824). Probably the place described as Nagli and presumably cleared c. 1840 with many other townships in the area by Gibbon, factor to Macleod (A MacKenzie 1883).
Visited by OS (A C) 12 January 1961.

The depopulated township of Nagli/Dunalighlin comprises a group of some 15 ruined houses and a number of enclosures clustered round the ruined broch (NG34SW 2) There are old fields marked by banks to the S of the site and some evidence of lazy-beds.
Visited by OS (C F W) 4 July 1961.

A township, comprising thirteen unroofed buildings is depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992). One unroofed building is shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxviii).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 November 1996.

This township centres on broch NG34SW0002 (see parent record)