MHG3157 - Caisteal Uisdein

• TOWER HOUSE (Undated)

(NG 3804 5824) Caisteal Uisdein (NR) (Ruin)

Caisteal Uisdein - similar in type to Castle Maol (NG72NE 1), quadrangular on plan measuring externally 49ft 8ins x 32ft 9ins and orientated E-W. The walls vary from 7-9ft thick and are of randon rubble. There are no mouldings or string courses, the basaltic material being unsuitable. A scarcement of 9ins on the side walls to carry the first floor beams shows that the ceiling was not vaulted. The basement is lit by two small loops only; there are no other openings. The doorway is in the first floor, 9ft above ground level. Four other indefinite openings in the walls, two in the S wall, and one each in the N and W walls are probably windows.
The tower is reputed to have been built by "Uistean Mac Ghilleaspuig Chlerich' about 1580 (RCAHMS 1928).
The spelling of the name on OS 6"map, (1904) is a typographical error (Name Book 1877).
Name Book 1877; RCAHMS 1928.