MHG3160 - Peinduin township

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NG 386 576) Peinduin (NAT)

Peinduin: shown as a township in 1662 (J Blaeu 1662) and 1824 (W Johnson's Map of Skye, 1824), but deserted by 1875 (OS 6"map, 1st ed.) Peinduin house is noted as being that in which Flora Macdonald died.
RCAHMS 1928; Visited by OS (A C) 16 December 1960.

The depopulated township of Peinduin comprises a group of some 6 ruined houses and enclosures, one of which, a substantial two-storied structure with mortar-set walls, still exists to the wall heads. This latter is undoubtedly the remains of Flora Macdonald's house, Peinduin.
Visited by OS (C F W) 15 April 1961.

A township comprising six unroofed buildings and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Island of Skye 1880, sheet x). A field-system is situated approximately 600m to the SE (NG 392 572). Seven unroofed buildings, two enclosures, one of which is incomplete, and part of the field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 October 1996