MHG3161 - Possible Dun, Caisteal Uisdean

• DUN? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NG 3843 5831) About 500 yards E of Caisteal Uisdean (NG35NE 1) and about 750 yards NNW of the dun at Peinduin (NG35NE 2) is a flat-topped hillock with outcropping rocks on the steep scarp. The summit which rises only 15-20ft above the surroundings, has been defended by a stone wall, almost entirely obliterated save on the SE arc, where a length of 12ft of walling 3ft in height remains, the stones used being of great size. The fort must have been of very small dimensions, as the plateau over all measures only 34ft N-S and 30ft E-W. The entrance seems to have been from the S.
RCAHMS 1928.

This supposed dun comprises some dry-stone walling against the north side of a knoll together with three old field banks which converge, and meet, upon the top. A doubtful antiquity.
Visited by OS (A S P) 15 April 1961.