MHG3163 - Cuidrach House

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

(NG 3816 5960) Cairn (supposed) near Cuidrach House. About 400 yards E of Cuidrach House, and 100 yards S of a private road leading to it, on a slight rise in the moor about 100ft OD, is a setting of five stones forming a circle about 45ft in diameter, of which only one stone 2ft 2ins in height towards the SW is erect. Two of the four prostrate stones are only detected by probing. An oval mound of stones 12ft 6ins in length, 7ft 8ins in breadth and rising 1ft in height, lies to the SE of the centre.

This feature is as described by RCAHMS.
Visited by OS (A C) 6 August 1960.