MHG31630 - Claisamhisich, Migdale Moor

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

1st ed Ordnance Survey map shows 3 buildings around small enclosures, W of stream. <1>

The building complex was recorded during walkover survey across part of the area of the farmstead. Comprises the main building oriented approximately east/west, with addition to west. Stone built with clay mortar bonding; cement mortar repairs visible in places. Extension to west is less well built and butts the main building. A further extension appears to have been made by adding lean-to walls in the angle formed by the extension and a stane dyke running to the west. Main building pierced on southern elevation by two windows either side of a door, and on the north elevation by a single window. A further building or high stock enclosure survives to the southeast. A lower-walled enclosure lies to the south. <2>