MHG31649 - Building Remains - Ascoile

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Gordonbush Windfarm Environmental Statement - Archaeology
information supplied by J Hooper, March 2004
See Report 1244 - Site 2

Building remains (possible).
NE corner of possible footings of building, parallel to the adjacent N edge of a Passing Place on the C6 public road (Plate 1). The outline is formed by a sunken internal area, measuring 22m in length from here to the W, and is 3.5m+ wide (the drainage ditch of the public road truncates the end walls and the whole of the S sidewall has been destroyed during ditch and road construction). The N sidewall trends 095 degrees from here and there is a 5m x 2m outshot at the W end of the N sidewall.

The grass-covered wall remains are very low, typically 0.2m externally and 0.4m in the sunken grass-covered interior, which is uneven and hummocky. The walls are spread to 1m wide and they are not perfectly straight. Where the later road drainage ditch cuts the E gable end, a small stone is visible in the section, but there is no other stone evident in the wall construction. <1>