MHG31654 - Ornamental plantation - Ascoile

• ORNAMENTAL GARDEN (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Gordonbush Windfarm Environmental Statement - Archaeology
information supplied by J Hooper, March 2004
See Report 1244 - Site 7

Ornamental Plantation.
Centre of S interior of off-rectangular, parallelogram-shaped, mature pine plantation with, a smaller same-shaped internal, grass-covered clearing, set on level ground on the E bank of Allt a’Mhuilinn. The E edge of the plantation trends parallel with, and is 6m to the W of the existing access track. The plantation measures approximately 145m x 110m, with its long sides trending 011 degrees, and its shorter sides trending 094 degrees. The N and S end sections are approximately 30m wide and the thinner W and E side sections are approximately 20m wide, and remains of internal and external boundary post-and-wire fences still stand.

Stretching NW from the SE corner, a 6m wide, tree-free avenue extends to the centre of the S side of the interior clearing, where it then forms the former path of Feature 011 (below), which crosses the interior. <1>