MHG31656 - Building remains - Ascoile

• BUILDING (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Gordonbush Windfarm Environmental Statement - Archaeology
information supplied by J Hooper, March 2004
See Report 1244 - Site 9

Building remains.
NE corner of a 3.5m x 3m concrete pad, representing the base of a former small building, the N longside of which trends 285 degrees from here, set 1.5m to the W of the concrete pad of Feature 008 (above). The pad is set under tree cover in the N side of the S part of the plantation of Feature 007 (above), and also has evidence of timber walls which were bolted to the exterior of the pad. Centrally placed on the floor of the pad is a 0.3m high concrete block, measuring 1.1m x 0.6m, parallel to the sides of the building, with two rows of three bolts protruding vertically from the upper surface of the block. It is, to date, unsure of the purpose of this former building. <1>