MHG31657 - Abandoned iron sleigh - Ascoile

The location of an abandoned iron sleigh, probably of early 20th century date.

• FINDSPOT (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Find - Sleigh
Location of abandoned, iron-framed sleigh, measuring 2m long x 1.3m wide and 0.5m high. Attached to the lower part of the frame are iron runners along the lengths of each side, curving down from the raised part of the frame. There are two braced cross-members on the upper part of the frame, stretching from side to side, and a 1m long, 'A'-shaped towing bracket is attached by horizontal hinges, allowing travel through the vertical plane, to the leading edge of the frame. There are two sets of paired loose eyes attached to the sides of the upper part of the sides – one pair at the rear and one pair placed centrally. A small quantity of the remains of wood planking is visible still attached to the upper part of the frame.

Given the relatively small size of the sleigh, it is suggested that it was pulled by dogs, rather than by any larger animal or machine. See Plate 2. <1> <2>