MHG31658 - Path - Ascoile

• PATH (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Gordonbush Windfarm Environmental Statement - Archaeology
information supplied by J Hooper, March 2004
See Report 1244 - Site 11

The grassed-over, slightly raised, low broad mound, stretching across the interior clearing of the plantation of Feature 007 (above) from the N side to the S side, is defined on Ordnance Survey maps as a path. It extends for approximately 90m, from the N end of the tree-free avenue at the centre of the S side of the interior clearing, towards 011 degrees, to end at its meeting with the interior boundary at the N side of the clearing. On OS large-scale maps, it is seen to meet with an enclosed area at the N side of the clearing, of which the trace of post and wire fencing now remains. The path is 3m wide and 0.2m high, and in cross-section is raised gradually above the surrounding grassed clearing. There is a lone gatepost standing 1.8m high at the W side of the path at its S end. <1>