MHG31662 - Clearance cairn - Ascoile

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Gordonbush Windfarm Environmental Statement - Archaeology
information supplied by J Hooper, March 2004
See Report 1244 - Site 15

Clearance cairn.
6m to the east of the existing access track, a low, 2.5m diameter, grass-covered clearance cairn rises to 0.2m. It is set on the level grassy meadow area, close to the break of slope rising to the N. In its N interior, two, 8cm square, wooden posts, set vertically in the ground, 1.4m apart in a line bearing 153 degrees, have been sawn off 10cm above ground surface level. These could have formerly been posts holding a notice (associated with forestry or electricity pylon construction?), as this would be the correct orientation and distance to have been clearly visible from the track. <1>