MHG31666 - Building remains - Ascoile

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Building remains.
E corner of the remains of a longhouse, which trends 246 degrees from here down a 7 degrees slope in the NE corner of the pine plantation of Feature 007 (above) to the W of the existing access track. Its upper gable end is fairly indeterminate and has possibly been truncated by the banking and spoil of the level loading bay area of Feature 026 (below) to its N. The lower gable end is also fairly difficult to determine, but can be no further downhill than the steeper slope of a former river terrace edge, allowing for a minimum longhouse length of 18m. Its width of 4m is more easily resolved, as the sidewalls, spread to around 1m, are intermittently marked by boulders, and the sunken interior gives an internal wall height of up to 0.6m. The lower part of the NW sidewall is the best-preserved part of the building remains, having several large boulders lining the wall interior. Trees of the later plantation appear to grow preferentially from the wall lines. See Plate 5. <1>