MHG31669 - Building remains - Ascoile

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Building remains.
The SE corner of a 4.5m wide longhouse (see Plate 6), stretching towards 278 degrees from here for 36m towards the E bank of Allt a’Mhuilinn, all under the tree cover of the pine plantation of Feature 007 (above), across level ground of bare earth and tree litter. The E gable end is 1m thick and survives to 0.3m high. The long sidewalls are spread to 1m and survive to a similar height as the gable at 0.3m high. A 1m long and 0.2m high section of the S sidewall footings is perfectly preserved in its original, straight-sided condition and is 0.6m wide. The remainder of the wall footings are composed of a jumble of rounded cobbles and earth, and all sections have been subject to heavy disturbance from the planting and subsequent growth of the pine trees in the plantation.

Perpendicularly attached to the N sidewall of the longhouse is the building outline of Feature 021 (above), and there appears to be a connecting entrance between the two former buildings, 1m to the E of a 1m wide cobble spread division in the longhouse, giving a 26m long E section and a 10m+ long W section. The W gable end is not discernable and may have collapsed into Allt a’Mhuilinn. The NE corner is attached to the linear boundary dyke of Feature 032 (below). <1>