MHG31671 - Building remains - Ascoile

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Building remains.
NE corner of loose, stone rubble wall remains of a possible former building, set 15m to the E of Allt a’Mhuilinn on level ground under the tree cover afforded by the W side of the plantation of Feature 007 (above). The walls measure 14m x 5m and the longsides trend 012 degrees. The N gable end has a very large boulder as its NE cornerstone, and the walls are composed of a 1m wide spread of cobbles, with occasional larger boulders, all surviving to a maximum height of 0.2m.

The remains have been greatly disturbed by the planting and subsequent growth of the mature pine trees, making the spread walls very irregular in their present form. <1>