MHG31674 - Iron slag and pottery sherd - Ascoile

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Finds - Iron Slag & Pottery Sherd.
Small piece of iron slag discovered in spoil from a rabbit burrow in S side of N bank of Feature 026 (above). The piece of slag measures 3cm x 2cm x 2cm and has a smooth, rounded, shiny black exterior, compared with its coarser-textured, vesicle-filled, dark interior, which is exposed on a broken surface. The smooth, outer surface has occurred as a result of rapid cooling upon contact with air, whereas the inner body of the slag has cooled more slowly, resulting in this rougher texture and the small trapped pockets of air.

A small sherd of white-glazed thin pot, probably dating to the 19th Century, was also discovered in the same rabbit burrow spoil. <1>