MHG31677 - Enclosure - Ascoile

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Enclosure (angular).
N corner of small, trapezium-shaped enclosure defined by low, short-cropped heather and grass-covered peat turf walls, with occasional stone visible protruding through the vegetation cover. It measures 9m from here towards 153 degrees across the contours of the 14 degrees-sloping, grass-covered hillside and its downhill walls trend 227 degrees for 7m at its NW end and for 5m at its SE end. The S and E corners of the enclosure walls are rounded, and the SE sidewall in between is the best-preserved part, the remainder of the walls being intermittent in continuity. The SE sidewall is approximately 0.8m thick and only 0.4m high, however, elsewhere they are lower and less prominent. <1>