MHG31706 - Boundary Dyke - Ascoile

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)

1m wide, wavy, grass-covered, 0.2m high bank, with cobbles protruding from the grass, trends 289 degrees from the boundary dyke of Feature 032 (above), across the base of the steep S face of a knoll to the N. There are three 0.5m x 0.5m sized pits cut 0.3m deep into this bank, before it turns sharply S at 282495 911049, where it becomes a linear mound containing cobbles, trending 186 degrees across open, gently undulating ground into the plantation of Feature 007 (above). 3m from this corner, on the S-trending linear mound, there is a 2m wide gap, allowing a former W-E-trending track to pass through. 2m inside the plantation, the mound, now a low spread of cobbles on bare earth under the tree cover, turns at right angles to the W and joins with the NE corner of Feature 021 (above). <1>