MHG31710 - Boundary Dyke - Ascoile

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC to 1900 AD)

A dyke constructed of stone and peat, mainly covered in grass, retains a W-flowing burn on its uphill side. It has been deliberately constructed to capture a water source for the possible metal-smelting operations of Feature 046 (below). The dyke begins very subtly as a 0.5m wide and 0.2m high structure, lining the S side of a small tributary to the main burn, where it collects from moderately S-sloping grass-covered hillside.

The small dyke trends 267 degrees to 282554 911132, where it turns sharply S to bear 207 degrees to 282548 911118, from where it becomes gradually more substantial as it begins to curve to the W, around the SE side and then S face of a knoll. It passes tangentially within 5m of the N side of the enclosure of Feature 035 above (see Plate 8), and then trends 290 degrees down the steep valley-side towards Allt a’Mhuilinn, stopping 1m short of the NE corner of the hydro-electric power generating station of Feature 052 (below), on its E bank. The dyke at this lower end comprises large boulders, adding to its width of up to 1.5m wide and 0.8m high. <1>