MHG31712 - Possible Bloomery - Ascoile

• PLATFORM (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) BLOOMERY (Undated)

Platform (?bloomery mound).
Located on the narrow, level area forming the lowest terrace on the E bank of the fast-flowing Allt a’Mhuilinn, is a 3m wide, 8m long and <1m high, roughly rectangular, moss and grass-covered platform area (see Plate 10), with its longsides parallel with the retaining bank and diverted burn of Feature 044 (above). The later hydro-electric generating station of Feature 052 (below), immediately to the W, appears to have been cut into its W side. Evidence of the finds of Feature 047 (below), indicate that this may be a bloomery mound. <1>