MHG31717 - Boundary Dyke - Ascoile

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)

From the SE corner of the wall at the head of the channel of Feature 050 (above), there is a 2m gap to the NE before the beginning of a 1m high and 2m wide, grass-covered, stone bank, and this feature curves around within a 5m arc, to trend 137 degrees , slightly up and across the steep slope at the base of a knoll to the NE to 282487 911077. At this location, it turns to trend towards 173 degrees, becoming less prominent at 0.3m high and 1m wide, around the base of the knoll to 282490 911061, when the bank changes direction to trend 210 degrees across level, grass-covered ground, to join the W-E trending linear mound of Feature 041 (above), at 282486 911044, 8m to the W of its E termination. 1m to the N of the termination of this feature, there is a 2m wide gap, similar to that of Feature 040 (above), 8m to the E, being the site of a former track, passing through these two features. <1>