MHG3173 - Mound - Dunan Ruadh

• MOUND (Undated)

On the SE side of the path from Kylerhea to Kinloch, and at a height of c. 60m OD lies a mound a little over 6.10, in length and aligned 11 degrees W of N. It lies amidst bracken, tucked into the side of the slope below the track, with its southern terminal marked by an upright stone. A similar stone, now fallen appears to have sat at the N end. The sides of the mound are revetted with flat inclined slabs, of which nine (av 0.7m in width) lie along the W side. The top is capped with flat flags.
This monument lies on a steep rocky slope; below, a field boundary runs down to Dunan Ruadh with an enclosure on its NE side; field systems of rig and furrow lie across the terrace to the SE.
Information from R Miket to RCAHMS, August 1988.

Excavated by Skye and Lochalsh Museums Service in 1989, and shown to have been either a very disturbed grave or a revetment to the nearby path.
R Miket and M Wildgoose 1989e.