MHG31746 - Burials, Dead Wood, Auldearn

• BURIAL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The wood is a small area of conifers with undergrowth on highest land. This area lies to the SW of the centre of the battle - royalist positions were apparently in the village itself with flanks to E & W - HAW 05/2005

Dead Wood, a small iregular rectangular wood in middle of field to S of village is marked & named on 1st ed OS.
The majority of the bodies from the battle of Auldearn (1647) were allegedly buried in Dead Wood. Other sources indicate that they were transferred there after they were exhumed on Garlic Hill at a later date - HAW 2/2003