MHG31884 - Hill-track - Allt Smeorail

• TRACK (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Hilltrack.
From the C6 public road at Gordonbush, a stony hilltrack extends northwards up a steep slope through an old Scotch pine plantation, before re-appearing with open ground of the W valley-side of Allt Smeòrail to the E and a more modern pine plantation lining the W side of the track. The NE corner of the plantation is at 284686 911027, from where the track crosses open, undulating moorland, to pass immediately to the E of Breac-achadh (see Plates 21 & 22) and continues as a later extension through a fence at 284964 912042, where another pine plantation is situated to the W side of the track. The track continues along its winding course, high up on the W bank of Allt Smeòrail, crossing Ristocky Burn and Badan Burn, before ending in a turning area at 285638 912935.

This track has, at various places along its length, drainage ditches running parallel with it, piped culverts placed underneath it, borrow pits beside it used during its construction and spoil heaps/embankments at the side of it. <1>