MHG31886 - Boundary Dyke - Dalluch

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FENCE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD?)

From its intersection with the well-constructed (?19th Century) stone wall of Feature 098 (above), marking the NE boundary of the plantation to the SW, a 0.8m high and 1m wide peat turf dyke with occasional embedded boulders, trends 024 degrees towards, and incorporates the earlier, clearance cairn of Feature 102 (below). The dyke is enhanced by a selective cover of bracken on the short heather-covered, E-sloping valley-side of Allt Smeòrail.

It trends NNE to pass over a further clearance cairn, of Feature 103 (below), and, where clear of its bracken cover, the boundary is visible as 0.6m wide and 0.5m high. The dyke continues towards the S corner of the stone-walled enclosure of Feature 106 (below), but turns sharply to the W, 20m short of it, in boggy, reed-covered ground at 284844 910614, where it becomes a less prominent, heather-covered turf dyke with an associated boggy ditch on its SW side. As it trends across this boggy ground, it curves and rises gently, to a slight bend at 284804 910630, and on to another slight change of direction at 284777 910651, on higher and drier ground. It rises to 284765 910675, where occasional stone is visible in its turf construction, and it is 1m wide and 0.4m high at this point where its associated ditch peters out.

From here, it trends parallel to the contours of the E-sloping hillside to 284760 910689, where it is paralleled by a stone dyke for 10m, set 3m on its E, downhill side. Continuing northwards along the contours, this ongoing, main dyke is only poorly defined for the next 35m section by an intermittent row of boulders to 284761 910725, where it regains its prominence as a 0.7m wide, 0.4m high, stone-dominant dyke, partially subsumed by heather and bracken once more. It trends N to 284758 910756, where it intersects with the ditch and bank of Feature 113 (below), and on to its N end at 284759 910804, 4m to the S of the S wall of enclosure of Feature 118 (below), 4m from its SW corner. 13m from its N end there is a 2m break in the dyke, with a 2m long, SE-trending tail, allowing access to the area enclosed by this head dyke.

Fence, NC 84721 10413 - NC 84781 10383.
Post and wire fence, delineating an extended boundary beyond the NE edge of the old Scots Pine plantation of Gordonbush, has a gate across the Gordonbush to Breac=achadh access track at 284727 910410. The fence trneds directly down the steep E-sloping vallet-side of Allt Smeorail. The fence intersects the linear boundary dyke of Feature 100 (above) at 284736 910400. <1>