MHG31901 - Boundary Dyke - Allt Smeorail

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

A coarsely constructed stone dyke, 1m high and 0.5m wide, almost obscured by deep grass and bracken on this 12 degrees E-sloping hillside, appears to begin 2m uphill and to the W of the SW corner of the enclosure of Feature 118 (above). It trends towards 350 degrees, sub-parallel to the upper, W end wall of the enclosure and appears to cease adjacent to its NW corner. It is difficult to trace under the vegetation for 10m, before it is apparent on the same alignment for a further 8m to a bend at 284749 910841, before turning obliquely downhill for 5m to end at 284749 910841.

From a point on this dyke, 4m to the S of the bend, it is joined by a similarly coarsely constructed dyke, which trends directly downhill towards 100 degrees for 12m to 284758 910834, to end in a deep bracken covered area of the hillside. It is unclear what the function of these dykes is (other than being perhaps a northerly extension of the head dyke of Feature 101 above), and indeed, they may have been partially robbed during the construction of the two adjacent enclosures. <1>